Vol 5, No 1 (2013)

Table of Contents

Editorial

Amy Ising

Oral Presentations: Border Health/ Multi-jurisdictional Health

Alina Deshpande, Mac Brown, Lauren Castro, William B. Daniel, Eric N. Generous, Andrea Hengartner, Kristen Margevicius, Kirsten Taylor-McCabe
Esmeralda Iniguez-Stevens, Sarah Marikos, Karen Ferran
Orion McCotter, Frank Vanskike, Kacey Ernst, Ken Komatsu, Harold Margolis, Stephen Waterman, Laura Tippit, Kay Tomashek, Anne Wertheimer, Sonia Montiel, Catherine Golenko, Elizabeth Hunsperger
Damaris Padin, Anthony Hawksworth, Peter Kammerer, Erin McDonough, Gary Brice

Oral Presentations: Analytical Methods - Bayesian

Howard Burkom, Yevgeniy Elbert, Liane Ramac-Thomas, Christopher Cuellar, Vivian Hung
Michael Ludkovski, Junjing Lin
Jarad Niemi, Michael Ludkovski
Jialan Que, Fu-Chiang Tsui

Oral Presentations: Cluster Detection

Howard Burkom, Yevgeniy Elbert, Carla Winston, Julie Pavlin, Cynthia Lucero-Obusan, Mark Holodniy
Luiz H. Duczmal, Alexandre C. L. Almeida, Fabio R. da Silva, Martin Kulldorff
Sabino J. Ferreira, Francisco S. Oliveira, Ricardo Tavares, Flavio R. Moura
Meichun Li, Wayne Loschen, Lana Deyneka, Howard Burkom, Amy Ising, Anna Waller
Maheshkumar Sabhnani, Artur Dubrawski, Jeff Schneider
Skyler Speakman, Yating Zhang, Daniel B. Neill

Oral Presentations: Data Quality and Underlying Patterns in Data Streams

Shaun Grannis, Brian Dixon, Yuni Xia, Jianmin Wu
Wayne Loschen, Aaron Kite-Powell
Justin Manjourides, Ted Cohen, Caroline Jeffery, Marcello Pagano
Vipul Raheja, K. S. Rajan
PDF
Tera Reynolds, Ian Painter, Laura Streichert
Jessica Sell, Robert Mathes, Marc Paladini

Oral Presentations: Disease Surveillance Methods

Carrie Eggers, Aaron Kite-Powell, Janet Hamilton
Andrew Fine, Victor Nizet, Kenneth Mandl
Carol A. Gotway Crawford, Catherine A. Okoro, Haci M. Akcin, Satvinder Dhingra
Molly Leecaster, Warren Pettey, Damon Toth, Jeanette Rainey, Amra Uzicanin, Matthew Samore
Reena Mahajan, Anne C. Moorman, Stephen J. Liu, Loralee Rupp, Monina Klevens, (CHeCS) for the Chronic Hepatitis Cohort Investigators
PDF
James M. Wilson, Bonnie Koehler, Kathleen Sramek, Treve Henwood

Oral Presentations: Electronic Health Records

Donald Curtis, Scott Weissman, Dimitri Drekonja, Susan Beekmann, Benjamin Buckmaster, John Lynch, April Abbott, Ferric Fang, Philip Polgreen
Richard F. Davies, Jason Morin, Ramanjot S. Bhatia, Lambertus de Bruijn
PDF
Joseph R. Egger, Brooks Lowe, Erica Johnson, Randy Durbin, Erica Griffin, Sanjaya Dhakal, Achintya Dey, Sam Groseclose
Peter Hicks, Henry Rolka, Mark Wooster, Lynette Brammer
Kenneth D. Mandl
Rebecca Zwickl, Charles Ishikawa, Laura C. Streichert

Oral Presentations: Influenza Surveillance Methods - Evaluation and Practice

David Meurer, James Talbot
Patricia Schirmer, Carla Winston, Russell Ryono, Cynthia Lucero-Obusan, Gina Oda, Mark Holodniy
Kathleen Stigi, Atar Baer, Kathy Lofy
Fei Wu, Amy Kelsey
Hongzhang Zheng, Tariq Siddiqui, Sylvain DeLisle

Oral Presentations: Influenza Surveillance Methods - Research

Howard S. Burkom, Yevgeniy Elbert, Carla Winston, Julie Pavlin, Cynthia Lucero-Obusan, Mark Holodniy
Andrea F. Dugas, Mehdi Jalalpour, Yulia Gel, Scott Levin, Fred Torcaso, Takeru Igusa, Richard Rothman
Arturo Lopez Pineda, Fu-Chiang Tsui, Shyam Visweswaran, Gregory F. Cooper
PDF
Kathryn Morrison, Yanyu Xiao, Seyed Moghadas, David Buckeridge
Avinash Patwardhan, David Lorber
PDF

Oral Presentations: Information Sharing & Partnerships

Judy Akkina, Wolf Weber, Lisa Becton
Anna Grigoryan, Carmen Clarke, Lyudmila Zueva, Tetyana Chumachenko, Edmond F. Maes, Bonnie Smoak
Ikechi Konkwo, Robert G. Harmon, William C. Livingood, Thomas Bryant III, Saad Zaheer
Wayne Loschen, Rekha Holtry, Kalman Hazins, Sheryl Happel Lewis
Dina B. Passman, Aaron Kite-Powell, Dara Spector, Wayne Loschen, Barry Harp, Aaron Chern, Janet Hamilton, Cary Eggers, Joseph Lombardo
Tera Reynolds, Katie Suda, Blaine Reeder, William Storm, Al Ozonoff, Howard Burkom

Oral Presentations: Meaningful Use

Hwa-Gan Chang, Charlene Weng, Charlie DiDonato, Dave DiCesare, Jian-Hua Chen, Debra Blog
Brian E. Dixon, Jason A. Siegel, Tanya V. Oemig, Shaun J. Grannis
Brian E. Dixon, Roland E. Gamache, Shaun J. Grannis
Geraldine Johnson, Charles Ishikawa, Rebecca Zwickl, Maiko Minami, Taha Kass-Hout, Laura Streichert
Wayne Loschen, William Stephens, Taha Kass-Hout, Miles Stewart, Dave Heinbaugh, Joseph Lombardo
Miles Stewart, Wayne Loschen, Taha Kass-Hout

Oral Presentations: Novel Uses of Syndromic Data

Jessica Athens
PDF
Howard Burkom, Sherry Burrer, Laurie Barker, Valerie Robison, Peter Hicks, Amy Ising
Sherry Burrer, Howard Burkom, Christopher Okunseri, Laurie Barker, Valerie Robison
Achintya N. Dey, Anna Grigoryan, Soyoun Park, Stephen Benoit, Taha Kass-Hout
Steven J. Lippmann, Karin B. Yeatts, Anna Waller, Kristen Hassmiller Lich, Debbie Travers, Morris Weinberger, James F. Donohue
Larissa May, Marcus Rennick, Leah Gustafson, Julia Gunn

Oral Presentations: Social and News Media

Chi Bahk, David Scales, Sumiko Mekaru, John S. Brownstein, Clark Freifeld
David Bui, Sumiko Mekaru, Clark Freifeld, John S. Brownstein
Jacqueline S. Coberly, Clayton R. Fink, Eugene Elbert, In-Kyu Yoon, John M. Velasco, Agnes Tomayo, V. Roque, S. Ygano, Durinda Macasoco, Sheri Lewis
Gwendolyn Gillingham, Michael A. Conway, Wendy W. Chapman, Michael B. Casale, Kathryn B. Pettigrew
Mark Myslín, Shu-Hong Zhu, Michael Conway
Jennifer Stoll, Richard Quartarone, Miguel Torres-Urquidy

Oral Presentations: Surveillance during Mass Gatherings and Outbreaks

David Atrubin, Michael Wiese, Rebecca Snider, Kiley Workman, Warren McDougle
Erin E. Austin, Jun Yang, Tim Powell
Stephanie David, Jenna Burton, Chris Chadwick, Rebecca Katz
Carrie Eggers, Dina Passman, Aaron Chern, Dara Spector, Aaron Kite-Powell, Tim Davis, Wayne Loschen, Joe Lombardo, Douglas Char, Janet Hamilton
Esther Munene, S. Mottice, J. Reid
Megan Patel, Enyinnaya Adighibe, Joseph Lombardo, Wayne Loschen, Miles Stewart, Michael O. Vernon

Oral Presentations: Syndrome Development & Validation & Natural Language Processing

Sylvain DeLisle, Tariq Siddiqui, Adi Gundlapalli, Matthew Samore, Leonard D'Avolio
Adi Gundlapalli, Guy Divita, Marjorie Carter, Shuying Shen, Miland Palmer, Tyler Forbush, Brett South, Andrew Redd, Brian Sauer, Matthew Samore
Julio C. Silva, Shital C. Shah, Dino P. Rumoro, Marilyn M. Hallock, Gillian S. Gibbs, Michael J. Waddell
Qi Zhao, Fuqiang Yang, Lars Palm, Hui Yuan, Weirong Yan, Biao Xu

Oral Presentations: System Descriptions & Evaluations

Tom Andersson, Pär Bjelkmar, Anette Hulth, Johan Lindh, Stephan Stenmark, Mikael Widerström
Steven Bennett, Teresa Quitugua
Ngozi Erondu, Betiel Hadgu Haile, Lisa Ferland, Meeyoung Park, Affan Shaikh, Heather Meeks, Scott JN McNabb
Ruth K. Nassali, Arthur Mpimbaza, Stella Kakeeto, Asadu Sserwanga, Fred Kizito, Denis Rubahika, Melody Miles, Michelle Chang, Grant Dorsey, Moses Kamya
Donald Olson, Kevin Konty, Rob Mathes, Marc Paladini
Erika Samoff, Mary T. Fangman, Amy Ising, Lana Deyneka, Anna E. Waller

Oral Presentations: System Resources and Assessment

Olympia Anderson, Miguel Torres-Urquidy
Ralph J. Coates, Kathleen Gallagher
Timothy Dasey, Heyley Davison Reynolds, Nancy Nurthen, Christopher Kiley, John Silva
Biao Xu, Qi Zhao, Huijian Cheng, Tao Tao, Yipin Zhu, Miao Yu, Hui Yuan

Oral Presentations: Temporal or Spatio-temporal

Max Sousa de Lima, Luiz H. Duczmal, Leticia P. Pinto
Yevgeniy Elbert, Vivian Hung, Howard Burkom
Nastaran Jafarpour, Doina Precup, David Buckeridge
Daniel B. Neill, Tarun Kumar
Xiaoxiao Song, Tao Tao, Qi Zhao, Fuqiang Yang, Palm Lars, Diwan Vinod, Hui Yuan, Biao Xu

Oral Presentations: Weather, Environmental, and Vector-borne

Chrissy Dangel, Steven C. Allgeier, Darcy Gibbons, Adam Haas
Rebecca T. Gluskin, Mauricio Santillana, John S. Brownstein
Jeffrey Johnson, Michele Ginsberg, Nancy French, Brian Thelen, Benjamin Koziol
Royal K. Law, Colleen Martin, Alvin Bronstein, Arthur Chang, Joshua Schier
Kristen Soto, Jaime Krasnitski, Therese Rabatsky-Ehr, Matthew Cartter

Panel Presentations

James Buehler, Laura Conn, Carol Crawford, Kathleen Gallagher
Michael Coletta, Howard Burkom, Jeffrey Johnson, Wendy Chapman
Michael Coletta, Nikolay Lipskiy, David Birnbaum, John Abellera
Royal K. Law, Josh Schier, Jay Schauben, Katherine Wheeler, Prakash Mulay

Poster Presentations

Karen H. Pugh, Amy Kelsey, Rebecca Tominack
Cynthia A. Lucero-Obusan, Carla A. Winston, Patricia L. Schirmer, Gina Oda, Anoshiravan Mostaghimi, Mark Holodniy
Kylius Wilkins, Bruce Akey, Belinda Thompson, Daryl Nydam
Brian E. Dixon, Roland E. Gamache, Shaun J. Grannis
Ross Maciejewski, Shehjad Afzal, Adam J. Fairfield, Arif Ghafoor, David S. Ebert, Naeem Ayyaz, Maaz Ahmed
Doyo G. Enki, Angela Noufaily, C. P. Farrington, Paul H. Garthwaite, Nick Andrews, André Charlett, Chris Lane
Ta-Chien Chan, Rung-Hung Chen, Chwan-Chuen King
Stanislav V. Kazakov, Alexey V. Burdakov, Kenes S. Ospanov, Aizhan S. Esmagambetova, Andrey O. Ukharov, Veronika P. Sadovskaya, Umirbek B. Usenov
Aishatu B. Gubio, Saka J. Muhammad, Aisha Mamman, Ado Zakari, Oladayo Biya
PDF
Tao Tao, Qi Zhao, Huijian Cheng, Lars Palm, Xin Lu, Hui Yuan, Xiaoxiao Song, Biao Xu
John P. Jasek, Nicole Hosseinipour, Talia Rubin, Ramona Lall
Kirsten McCabe, Lauren Castro, Mac Brown, William Daniel, Eric Nick Generous, Kristen Margevicius, Alina Deshpande
Jessica Sell, Alyssa Wong
Kathryn Morrison, Katia Charland, Anya Okhmatovskaia, David Buckeridge
Lydia Drumright, Simon Frost, Mike Catchpole, John Harrison, Mark Atkins, Penny Parker, Alex J. Elliot, Douglas M. Fleming, Alison H. Holmes
Victor J. Del Rio Vilas, Gilberto Montibeller, L. Alberto Franco, Willy Aspinall
Anne Fouillet, Nelly Fournet, Nadege Caillère, Arnaud Musset, Lucas Mercier, Cécile Durand, Céline Caserio-Schönemann, Loic Josseran
Jacob E. Simmering, Linnea A. Polgreen, Philip M. Polgreen
Ian Brooks, Mario Felarca, Bernie A'cs
Alise L. Brown, William E. Storm, Brian E. Fowler
Kathryn Lane, Ramona Lall, Katherine Wheeler, Kazuhiko Ito, Thomas Matte
Stephen E. Schachterle, Robert W. Mathes, Marc Paladini, Don Weiss
PDF
Debra Revere, Ian Painter, Janet Baseman
Michael Berry, Jerald Fagliano, Stella Tsai, Katharine McGreevy, Andrew Walsh, Teresa Hamby
Teresa Hamby, Stella Tsai, Carol Genese, Andrew Walsh, Lauren Bradford, Edward Lifshitz
Marc Paladini, Romona Lall, Stephen E. Schachterle
Catherine Ordun, Jane W. Blake, Nathanael Rosidi, Vahan Grigoryan, Christopher Reffett, Sadia Aslam, Anastasia Gentilcore, Marek Cyran, Matthew Shelton, Juergen Klenk
Indumathi Srinath, Barbara Szonyi, Maria Esteve-Gassent, Blanca Lupiani, Raju Gautam, Alfonso Clavijo, Sang-shin Park, Renata Ivanek-Miojevic
Sanjaya Dhakal, Sherry Burrer, Carla A. Winston, Matthew Miller, Samuel L. Groseclose
Kimberly Gajewski, Jean-Paul Chretien, Amy Peterson, Julie Pavlin, Rohit Chitale
Alfred G. Mwanyika, Senga Sembuche, Agricola Joachim
Rumi Chunara, Susan Aman, Mark Smolinski, John S. Brownstein
Pete Kammerer, Gary Brice, Anthony Hawksworth, Chris Myers
Kailah Davis, Julio Facelli
Alison Ludwig, Cynthia Lucero-Obusan, Patricia Schirmer, Mark Holodniy
Wei Li
Kristen Margevicius, Mac Brown, Lauren Castro, William B. Daniel, Eric N. Generous, Kirsten Taylor-McCabe, Alina Deshpande
Fatema Mamou, Tiffany Henderson
Li Tan, Jie Zhang, Liwei Cheng, Weirong Yan, Vinod K. Diwan, Lu Long, Shaofa Nie
Suleman M. Otho, Shazia Perveen, Qamar Abbas
Yasushi Ohkusa, Yoshinori Yasui, Tamie Sugawara, Nobuhiko Okabe, Kiyosu Taniguchi, Kazunori Oishi
Nicole Schlaefli, Kiran Duggirala, Scott Meador
PDF
Robert Mathes, Kazuhiko Ito, Thomas Matte
Weirong Yan, Liwei Cheng, Li Tan, Miao Yu, Shaofa Nie, Biao Xu, Lars Palm, Vinod Diwan
Adebobola T. Bashorun, Anthony Ahumibe, Saliman Olugbon, Patrick Nguku, Kabir Sabitu
Eric Nicholas Generous
Angela Noufaily, Doyo Enki, Paddy Farrington, Paul Garthwaite, Nick Andrews, Andre Charlett
Pascal Vilain, Olivier Maillard, Julien Raslan-Loubatie, Mohamed Ahmed Abdou, Tinne Lernout, Laurent Filleul
Pascal Vilain, Arnaud Bourde, Pierre-Jean Marianne dit Cassou, Yves Jacques-Antoine, Philippe Morbidelli, Laurent Filleul
Olawunmi O. Adeoye, Abimbola Aman-Oloniyo, Patrick Nguku, Abiola Oduneye, Modupe Dawodu
PDF
Obaghe Edeghere, Giri Shankar, Alastair Bartholomew, SriKrishna Ramachandra, Vivek Singh, Pradeep Banandur, Linda Parr, Kenny Yap, Babatunde Olowokure, Sue Ibbotson
Emily Kajita, Patricia Araki, Monica Luarca, Bessie Hwang
Mykola Ivanov, Ivan Polupan, Oleg Deryabin
Serhiy Nychyk, Ostap Zhukorskiy, Ivan Polupan, Mykola Ivanov, Alina Nikitova
Robert Mathes, Kristina B. Metzger, Kazuhiko Ito, Thomas Matte
Eric Nicholas Generous, Alina Deshpande, Mac Brown, Lauren Castro, Kristen Margevicius, William Brent Daniel, Kirsten Taylor-McCabe
PDF
Céline Dupuy, Jean-Baptiste Perrin, Anne Bronner, Didier Calavas, Pascal Hendrikx, Anne Fouillet
Jawali Jaranilla, Thomas E. Kottke, Courtney J. Baechler
Wan-Jen Wu, Yu-Lun Liu, Hung-Wei Kuo, Wan-Ting Huang, Shiang-Lin Yang, Jen-Hsiang Chuang
Caitlin Rivers, Bryan Lewis, Sean Young
Bethany Keffala, Mike Conway, Son Doan, Nigel Collier
PDF
Ramona Lall, Marc Paladini
Jason A. Fries, Alberto M. Segre, Philip M. Polgreen
Heather N. Meeks, Betiel H. Haile, Ngozi A. Erondu, Lisa Ferland, Meeyoung Park, Scott J. McNabb
Uzay Kirbiyik, Roland Gamache, Brian E. Dixon, Shaun Grannis
Cindy Chiu, Danielle Buttke, Girmay Welde, Richard Luce, Asfaw Debela, Amsalu Bitew, Tesfaye Bayleyegn, Sara Vagi, Matthew Murphy, Daniel Woldemichael, Teshale Seboxa, Gidey G. Libanos, Zeyeda Beyene, Yohannes G. Hawaria, Daddi Jimma, Israel Tareke, Danielle Rentz, Colleen Martin
Eric H. Lau, Dennis K.M. Ip, Benjamin J. Cowling
Alan Siniscalchi, Amanda Schulte
Elaine O. Nsoesie, David L. Buckeridge, John S. Brownstein
Olga Obukhovska
Ying Zhang, Ali Arab, Michael A. Stoto
Divya Persai
Stefanie DeVita, Amy Robbins
Rossi Sanusi
Zachary Faigen, Anikah Salim, Isaac Ajit
Laziz Tuychiev, Marifjon Madaminov
Tetyana Chumachenko, Dmytro Chumachenko, Olexandr Sokolov
Masaru Teramoto, Fred Breukelman, Ferdinando A. Gatto, Sheniz Moonie
Courtney D. Corley, Laura Pullum
Gulnara A. Ibadova, T. A. Merkushina, E. S. Abdumutalova, Aybek V. Khodiev
Isabelle Devaux, Esther Kissling, Gilles Desve, Frantiska Hruba, Francisco Luquero, Chantal Quinten, Joana Gomes-Diaz, Marta Valenciano, Denis Coulombier
John W. Morgan, Brice Jabo, Mark E. Ghamsary, Kevork Kazanjian
Jennifer A. Cockrill, Alice Y. Tsai, Timothy C. Campbell, Jean-Paul Chretien, Julie A. Pavlin, Ronald L. Burke
Shantini D. Gamage, Loretta A. Simbartl, Stephen M. Kralovic, Katherine S. Wallace, Gary A. Roselle
Ian Painter, Julie Eaton, Bill Lober
Sarah C. Marikos, Karen L. Ferran, Esmeralda Iniguez-Stevens, Nikos Gurfield
Abimbola Aman-Oloniyo, Olalekan Allison, Musbau A. Razaq
Jonathan C. Lansey, Paul Picciano, Ian Yohai, Fred Grant, Robert Gern
Lana Deyneka, Amy Ising, Meichun Li
David J. Swenson, Cole Zanetti, Elizabeth R. Daly, Jose T. Montero
Julio C. Silva, Dino P. Rumoro, Shital C. Shah, Gillian S. Gibbs, Marilyn M. Hallock, Michael Waddell, Shon Doseck

Roundtables

Effie Gournis, David Buckeridge
Peter Hicks, Atar Baer
Peggy A. Honoré, Laura C. Streichert
Don Olson, Rob Mathes, Marc Paladini, Kevin Konty
Elissa R. Weitzman, Nadia Waheed

System Showcase Demonstrations

Meredith Arasaratnam, David Potenziani, Marc Hoit, Colleen Jenkins, Charles Cairns
Alexey V. Burdakov, Andrey O. Ukharov, Thomas G. Wahl
Kelley G. Chester
Timothy Dasey, Lars Fiedler
Kayumba Kizito, Kabeja Adeline, Koama Jean Baptiste, Asiimwe Anita, Binagwaho Agnes, Pamela Johnson, Nyatanyi Thierry
Sheri L. Lewis, Timothy C. Campbell, Jacqueline S. Coberly, Richard A. Wojcik, Shraddha V. Patel, Brian Feighner
Jake R. Marcus
Sarah C. Marikos, Karen L. Ferran, Esmeralda Iniguez-Stevens, Francisco Javier Monge Navarro
Kristine Ortwine, Karen Ferran, Esmeralda Iniguez-Stevens
Dina B. Passman
Ayman Shalaby, Daniel Lizotte